Movie

Forum for posts that are not hockey-related.

Moderators: Three Stars, dagny, pfim, netwolf

Re: Movie

Postby Letang Is The Truth on Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:51 am

the conjuring: pretty good. wasnt ZOMG scary. there were a few effects during the exorcism that were pretty bad.

cloud atlas: i actually liked it. i would like to see again as i was kind of lost. the make up/costuming was pretty amazing.

coffee town: movie from college humor starring steve little, ben schwartz, and josh groban that i surprisingly enjoyed.
Letang Is The Truth
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 24,498
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:59 pm
Location: The Panda Will Fly Away On A Rainbow

Re: Movie

Postby Dickie Dunn on Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:29 pm

eddysnake wrote:
Malkamaniac wrote:


great book, looking forward to this one.


I really hope the story gets a solid, faithful movie. Hollywood changing the story in order to sell a movie needs to stay the hell away this time around.

PensFanInDC wrote:I actually don't like Craig as Bond but the Bond films he has done are fantastic. These films are darker and less flashy as previous Bond flicks.


My Bond begins and ends with Craig. Could never get into any of the other Bond movies.

Idoit40fans wrote:I watched the second Craig movie a month or so ago. I can't even remember it. I loved Casino Royale though.


Its not a great movie, but I enjoyed it. I think it works better when watched closely after watching Casino Royale. As far as remembering it, Olga Kurylenko is all I ever need to remember.

The wife and I recently watched "The Intouchables" on Netflix. It's a French dramedy about a wealthy paraplegic who hires an ex-con as his aid. Very funny movie. Continuing on the topic of foreign comedies is "Nosotros los Nobles", which is the most successful Mexican film in history and is also a very funny movie.
Dickie Dunn
AHL All-Star
AHL All-Star
 
Posts: 6,525
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 10:05 am

Re: Movie

Postby eddysnake on Mon Aug 05, 2013 7:41 pm

Deathstalker is on Netflix, could be a special night....
eddysnake
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 11,602
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:23 pm
Location: tool shed

Re: Movie

Postby eddysnake on Tue Aug 06, 2013 8:20 am

eddysnake wrote:Deathstalker is on Netflix, could be a special night....


and it truly was. What a terribly horrible fantastic B-movie! It's like He-Man and Conan mixed with porn. I'm pretty sure there were boobs or rape in just about every scene, but with a leading man like Rick Hill, it's all acceptable.

Image
eddysnake
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 11,602
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:23 pm
Location: tool shed

Re: Movie

Postby Froggy on Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:50 pm

I watched a movie called ATM last night. It was the story of three idiots being trapped in an atm by a dude just standing around doing nothing for 90% of the movie. Pretty lousy stuff
Froggy
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 17,932
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 2:40 pm
Location: http://DrunkInAGraveyard.com

Re: Movie

Postby Letang Is The Truth on Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:53 pm

Color me surprised
Letang Is The Truth
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 24,498
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:59 pm
Location: The Panda Will Fly Away On A Rainbow

Re: Movie

Postby eddysnake on Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:57 am

Mud was terrific, that Jeff Nichols knows how to tell a story. McConaughey was really good.
eddysnake
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 11,602
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:23 pm
Location: tool shed

Re: Movie

Postby Froggy on Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:04 am

The Conjuring was a piece of crap. i reeeeaaaaaallly didn't like it. cheap scares, derivative plot, and patrick wilson looked like he was wearing kabuki makeup.
Froggy
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 17,932
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 2:40 pm
Location: http://DrunkInAGraveyard.com

Re: Movie

Postby shmenguin on Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:06 am

Froggy wrote:The Conjuring was a piece of crap. i reeeeaaaaaallly didn't like it. cheap scares, derivative plot, and patrick wilson looked like he was wearing kabuki makeup.


i haven't seen it, but i've seen the trailers. i'm super tired of using kids as horror vehicles. it's so played out and uninteresting.
shmenguin
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 23,584
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 11:34 pm

Re: Movie

Postby ajh2298 on Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:31 am

Watched one of those DC Animated flims last night and thought it was very good.

Justice League The Flashpoint Paradox

Since it had to do with an alternate timeline they went balls to the wall with the violence to the point it got a little uncomfortable at the end in one scene.

ajh2298
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 1,018
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 9:37 pm

Re: Movie

Postby Rylan on Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:35 am

The animated films are mostly very good. There have been a few I really didn't like, but on the whole they are fun watches.
Rylan
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 16,082
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 12:07 am
Location: Dead and Without Love

Re: Movie

Postby ajh2298 on Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:40 am

Rylan wrote:The animated films are mostly very good. There have been a few I really didn't like, but on the whole they are fun watches.



I know the last 2-3 have been really good as far as I hear from people who watched them. I would like to pick some of them up on Blu-ray but the prices never drop on them. There are a few of the older ones available on Netflix for streaming I will have to check out.
ajh2298
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 1,018
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 9:37 pm

Re: Movie

Postby pittsoccer33 on Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:44 am

There's been a lot of talk by the Hollywood journalists and bigwigs like Spielberg and Lucas about how expensive movies have become to make and what that means going forward for theaters and for television.

I put this list together quickly to show how far budgets have out paced inflation. These are movies that I knew either cost a lot, had state of the art effects, started franchises, or are just ones I really like. The second column is the original production budget, the third one is what it is in 2013 dollars. Then the list at the top is the budget for some newer films to compare:

Deathly Hallows Pt2.....250,000,000
On Stranger Tides.......250,000,000
The Avengers.............220,000,000
Pacific Rim.................190,000,000
Man of Steel..............225,000,000
After Earth................130,000,000
Hobbit Pt 1................300,000,000
Skyfall......................200,000,000
Amazing Spiderman.....230,000,000
Brave.......................185,000,000

Jurassic Park...............63,000,000.....101,800,000
Forrst Gump................55,000,000.....86,660,000
The Lion King..............45,000,000.....70,900,000
GoldenEye..................58,000,000.....88,870,000
Independence Day.......75,000,000.....111,620,000
Twister......................92,000,000.....136,920,000
Titanic.....................200,000,000.....290,000,000
The Lost World...........73,000,000.....106,200,000
Saving Private Ryan.....70,000,000.....100,280,000
Armageddon.............140,000,000.....200,560,000
Star Wars Ep 1.........115,000,000.....161,180,000
The Matrix................63,000,000.....88,300,000
X-Men.....................75,000,000.....101,700,000
Gladiator.................103,000,000.....139,670,000
Harry Potter 1..........125,000,000.....164,810,000
LOTR Fellowship.........93,000,000 .....122,620,000
Shrek.......................60,000,000.......79,110,000
Spiderman................140,000,000.....181,720,000
POTC Black Pearl.......140,000,000 .....177,670,000
Troy.......................175,000,000.....216,320,000
War of the Worlds.....132,000,000.....157,820,000
King Kong................207,000,000.....247,000,000
Superman Returns.....204,000,000.....236,280,000

A few takeaways:
Pacific Rim was given more money than Spider-man.
The Hobbit series could cost as much two or three times more than the LOTR series
The cost of the Pirates of the Caribbean movies doubled
Both the Lion King and Pocahontas could be made for less than Brave cost

Computers have sure made these more expensive instead of less.
pittsoccer33
AHL All-Star
AHL All-Star
 
Posts: 6,580
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 2:06 pm

Re: Movie

Postby Rylan on Wed Aug 07, 2013 12:38 pm

ajh2298 wrote:
Rylan wrote:The animated films are mostly very good. There have been a few I really didn't like, but on the whole they are fun watches.



I know the last 2-3 have been really good as far as I hear from people who watched them. I would like to pick some of them up on Blu-ray but the prices never drop on them. There are a few of the older ones available on Netflix for streaming I will have to check out.


The Batman ones on Netflix are really good. I liked the Justice League ones as well. I haven't watched the Superman ones yet, but that is because I am not a Superman fan.

The shows for the DC universe are pretty good. Justice League and Justice League unlimited take place in the same universe as the animated Batman series from the early 90s, Batman Beyond, and a few other animated shows and movies. They are extremely good to watch.
Rylan
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 16,082
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 12:07 am
Location: Dead and Without Love

Re: Movie

Postby Digitalgypsy66 on Wed Aug 07, 2013 3:48 pm

Another thing about these big budget blockbusters...can't they make one with a runtime under 2 hours? Most of those on pittsoccer33's list clock in over two hours. Shooting, editing, and post-production on that extra film costs money. Why not be concise and get the movie done in 105 minutes?
Digitalgypsy66
AHL Hall of Famer
AHL Hall of Famer
 
Posts: 9,345
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 11:21 pm
Location: Roger Roger.

Re: Movie

Postby Factorial on Wed Aug 07, 2013 3:50 pm

Early Film by Orson Welles Is Rediscovered

Image

http://www.nytimes.com/2013/08/11/movie ... ed.html?hp
Factorial
AHL Hall of Famer
AHL Hall of Famer
 
Posts: 8,181
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:25 pm
Location: Gleefully Ignorant

Re: Movie

Postby Pavel Bure on Wed Aug 07, 2013 6:10 pm

ajh2298 wrote:
Rylan wrote:The animated films are mostly very good. There have been a few I really didn't like, but on the whole they are fun watches.



I know the last 2-3 have been really good as far as I hear from people who watched them. I would like to pick some of them up on Blu-ray but the prices never drop on them. There are a few of the older ones available on Netflix for streaming I will have to check out.

Doom was really good. The best is The New Frontier about the formation of the Justice League and fighting "The Center" The animated films from that universe are really just superb for the most part.
Pavel Bure
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 14,445
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 5:15 pm
Location: http://freebitco.in/?r=770437 BITCOINS get them

Re: Movie

Postby tifosi77 on Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:27 am

Dickie Dunn wrote:
eddysnake wrote:
Malkamaniac wrote:


great book, looking forward to this one.


I really hope the story gets a solid, faithful movie. Hollywood changing the story in order to sell a movie needs to stay the hell away this time around.

The trailer looks fantastic. When I first saw it, I didn't realize it was based on a book. Think I might head to B&N across from my office today and pick it up.
tifosi77
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 12,421
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: White-Juday Warp Field Interferometer

Re: Movie

Postby tifosi77 on Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:31 am

IMDB Top 250 Movies of All Time
My score: 149

(Let down by the fact that I haven't seen a new movie in a theater since "Prometheus" last summer, and before that I think the last first-run I saw was "Up".)
tifosi77
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 12,421
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: White-Juday Warp Field Interferometer

Re: Movie

Postby Froggy on Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:34 am

soooo... i was recently asked to be a featured writer on a horror blog that is getting started, and i was tapped to be the b-movie guy. My 1st entry should go up some time this week, and of course, i picked Troll 2 to start with because it's the greatest movie ever made. Next week, it gets fun, when i watch this...



should be a fun thing to do. I did a B.S. little movie blog that nobody ever read for most of last year, and the prospect of writing something people might actually read is attractive to me.
Froggy
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 17,932
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 2:40 pm
Location: http://DrunkInAGraveyard.com

Re: Movie

Postby Rylan on Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:35 am

The Roger Ebert of B and C movies could be lucrative.
Rylan
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 16,082
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 12:07 am
Location: Dead and Without Love

Re: Movie

Postby GSdrums87 on Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:37 am

78. How embarrassing.
GSdrums87
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 2,423
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:53 pm

Re: Movie

Postby eddysnake on Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:38 am

tifosi77 wrote:
Dickie Dunn wrote:
eddysnake wrote:
Malkamaniac wrote:


great book, looking forward to this one.


I really hope the story gets a solid, faithful movie. Hollywood changing the story in order to sell a movie needs to stay the hell away this time around.

The trailer looks fantastic. When I first saw it, I didn't realize it was based on a book. Think I might head to B&N across from my office today and pick it up.


I started reading the book on a Sunday night, ended up calling off work that monday to finish it. 1st half is a really cool look into the life and training of a Navy Seal. 2nd half is an incredible story that plays out like a dream, literally had me in tears, don't pass it up.
eddysnake
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 11,602
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:23 pm
Location: tool shed

Re: Movie

Postby meecrofilm on Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:39 am

tifosi77 wrote:IMDB Top 250 Movies of All Time
My score: 149

(Let down by the fact that I haven't seen a new movie in a theater since "Prometheus" last summer, and before that I think the last first-run I saw was "Up".)


A paltry 85. But I am also just 25 so... that's my excuse.

And LOL IMDb users.... Dark Knight Rises #54.
meecrofilm
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 11,614
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Filly don't do rebounds.

Re: Movie

Postby thehockeyguru on Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:42 am

Expendables 3 - Bruce Willis wanted $1M a day so he is out, enter Harrison Ford.
thehockeyguru
NHL Healthy Scratch
NHL Healthy Scratch
 
Posts: 11,309
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 3:43 pm
Location: I'm 30 minutes away, I'll be there in 10.

PreviousNext

Return to NHR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Humperdink, Trip McNeely and 10 guests


e-mail