Verizon FIOS - Help

Forum for posts that are not hockey-related.

Moderators: Three Stars, dagny, pfim, netwolf

Verizon FIOS - Help

Postby 60sixx on Mon Feb 13, 2006 12:59 pm

Hi all,

Trying to get my parents set up with high speed internet as they are still on dial-up. The only option seems to be Verizon FIOS, as they do not have DSL capabilities in their neighborhood.

Does anyone know anything about this? Good/Bad?

Thanks much!
K
60sixx
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 834
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Postby freq019 on Mon Feb 13, 2006 1:30 pm

someone at work just got it. He says its really fast, and they give you the option of MSN or Yahoo as your primary email options and starting options. I think its rather expensive but it doesn't slow down like cable does when more and more people are added on. Its relatively new so there could be some bugs still
freq019
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: Now in the burgh

Postby 60sixx on Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:14 pm

Thanks---they told me for 5 MBps it was $34.95/mo and free installation. Is this comparable or do you feel that's too much? I pay about $30/mo. for DSL.
60sixx
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 834
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Postby Hockeynut! on Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:21 pm

5 mbps? Wow, I seldom hit 3 mbps with cable and it costs m $45 a month. Sounds like a terrific deal to me.
Hockeynut!
AHL'er
AHL'er
 
Posts: 4,193
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:55 am

Postby ExPatriatePen on Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:07 pm

freq019 wrote:someone at work just got it. He says its really fast, and they give you the option of MSN or Yahoo as your primary email options and starting options. I think its rather expensive but it doesn't slow down like cable does when more and more people are added on. Its relatively new so there could be some bugs still


It's based on Fiber Optics. It's still a 'shared bandwidth' solution like cable as opposed to a dedicated solution like DSL. But since it's Fiber based, there's more bandwidth to share. Still, it's all about the provisioning. (How many subscribers are on a given segment).

As for Bugs, I wouldn't worry too much. IMHO, verizon is much more cognizant of "five 9's" (99.999% availability) than a cable company ever will be. It'll be reliable from day one.

I know within verizon, this is there 'skunk works' project. In other words they're basically betting the company on it. It'll work.
ExPatriatePen
NHL Fourth Liner
NHL Fourth Liner
 
Posts: 22,691
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 3:57 pm
Location: Source, Destination, Protocol, Port, size, sequence number, check sum... Yep, that about covers it.

Re: Verizon FIOS - Help

Postby dboss on Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:53 pm

60sixx wrote:Hi all,

Trying to get my parents set up with high speed internet as they are still on dial-up. The only option seems to be Verizon FIOS, as they do not have DSL capabilities in their neighborhood.

Does anyone know anything about this? Good/Bad?

Thanks much!
K


Yeah, I have DSL and I had thought about getting the FIOS service, but the problem I saw with it is that your whole house has to be re-wired if you want to have phones in multiple locations, i.e. one in the bedroom, another in the kitchen, etc. The only way around that would be to buy a cordless phone with expandable handsets, but that can be expensive as well.

THE ABOVE STATEMENT IS INCORRECT. APPARENTLY SINCE I LAST LOOKED VERIZON HAS ENABLED FiOS TO WORK WITH YOUR EXISTING COPPER WIRING IN THE HOUSE. SORRY FOR THE MISTAKE.
Last edited by dboss on Tue Feb 14, 2006 1:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dboss
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 540
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 10:33 am
Location: McCandless Twp, PA

Postby Hockeynut! on Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:00 pm

The way I understand it (which could be wrong) is that you'll still be using your existing wiring for your telephones. You'll only need new fiberopic wiring for your internet connection. That only needs to go to one computer and you can use a router if you have more than one.

I'm hoping this becomes available in my area soon. I'd love to ditch Adelphia cable and they're wretched service.
Hockeynut!
AHL'er
AHL'er
 
Posts: 4,193
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:55 am

Postby 60sixx on Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:25 pm

Boy, thanks everybody--you have really been helpful!

I was looking at the FAQ regarding having to buy new phones. It says the following:

Q: Will my current phone features work with Verizon FiOS Internet Service?

A: Yes. Your current phone features will work just as they do today. Verizon FiOS Internet service will not affect Caller ID, Voice Mail, or features like Call Waiting. Certain telephones, answering machines, and other telephone equipment not meeting industry standards may not work with service provided on the Verizon FiOS network, however.

Now I'm confused, because it says it doesn't require a phone line to operate. [/quote]
60sixx
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 834
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:24 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Postby spoon on Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:35 pm

60sixx wrote:Now I'm confused, because it says it doesn't require a phone line to operate.


Verizon has to come and run it for you in most cases. Admin, weren't you going to get this?
spoon
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 11:37 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Postby freq019 on Mon Feb 13, 2006 4:52 pm

Hockeynut! wrote:The way I understand it (which could be wrong) is that you'll still be using your existing wiring for your telephones. You'll only need new fiberopic wiring for your internet connection. That only needs to go to one computer and you can use a router if you have more than one.

I'm hoping this becomes available in my area soon. I'd love to ditch Adelphia cable and they're wretched service.


I think they do rewire your house but I am not sure but I remember my friend saying something about his phones being rewired too, when he got it.
freq019
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 12:03 pm
Location: Now in the burgh

Postby Admin on Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:37 am

spoon wrote:Verizon has to come and run it for you in most cases. Admin, weren't you going to get this?

Yes. They are *finally* offering it so I need to schedule an install. Honestly, it's a no-brainer. 15/2 for $45 month rocks.

As long as your house has Cat5 they won't rewire your house. They'll dig up your yard to bring the fiber to your house, give you a new ONT, install a battery back-up and then do a run to one computer for free with a one year commitment. An excellent resource to learn more can be found at http://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzfiber

To see if your place qualifies, check out http://www22.verizon.com/FiosForHome/ch ... orHome.asp
Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11,001
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:04 am

Postby Hockeynut! on Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:27 am

RJ, do you know if this is something that's only available in the cities/suburbs right now? I signed up to be notified when it became available in my area. Like you said, for the cost and speed, it can't be beat. It blows cable internet out of the water.
Hockeynut!
AHL'er
AHL'er
 
Posts: 4,193
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:55 am

Postby Admin on Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:47 am

Hockeynut! wrote:RJ, do you know if this is something that's only available in the cities/suburbs right now? I signed up to be notified when it became available in my area. Like you said, for the cost and speed, it can't be beat. It blows cable internet out of the water.

The initial build-out is definitely concentrated right now in early-adopter areas so they seem to be targeting certain cities/suburbs.

When they hit your area, there are two phases. First, you'll see lots of activity when they are either burying the cable or stringing fiber up on poles. Then about 4-6 months later they start home installs.

Don't hold your breath on that notification e-mail. I never received one and it's now available.

By the way, there is a FiOS tech on this board. Maybe they will chime in on this thread. :wink:
Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11,001
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:04 am

Postby Hockeynut! on Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:49 am

Admin wrote:By the way, there is a FiOS tech on this board. Maybe they will chime in on this thread. :wink:


Maybe I can slip them a twenty to "encourage" verizon to expand into my area soon... :wink:
Hockeynut!
AHL'er
AHL'er
 
Posts: 4,193
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:55 am

Postby Daniel on Tue Feb 14, 2006 3:55 pm

Admin wrote:By the way, there is a FiOS tech on this board. Maybe they will chime in on this thread. :wink:


That would be me. Just noticed the thread. :D

To answer some of the questions. First, Verizon uses existing phone wire in the house. The fiber runs to the ONT, then is split 3 ways (tv/phone/internet). You can 1 or 2 or all three and the phone doesn't have to be one of them.

The speeds are 5mb and 15mb (for I think $10 a month more). There is also a 30mb download package, but I think it is like $199 a month, it is mostly for businesses.

Anymore questions and you PM me or post here and I will try to keep up.
Daniel
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 2,109
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 4:10 pm
Location: Dallas

Postby Daniel on Tue Feb 14, 2006 3:55 pm

Hockeynut! wrote:
Admin wrote:By the way, there is a FiOS tech on this board. Maybe they will chime in on this thread. :wink:


Maybe I can slip them a twenty to "encourage" verizon to expand into my area soon... :wink:


Do you already live in a Verizon area?
Daniel
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 2,109
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 4:10 pm
Location: Dallas

Postby Daniel on Tue Feb 14, 2006 3:56 pm

Hockeynut! wrote:RJ, do you know if this is something that's only available in the cities/suburbs right now? I signed up to be notified when it became available in my area. Like you said, for the cost and speed, it can't be beat. It blows cable internet out of the water.


We are pretty much trying to replace all copper with FIOS over time. My guess is 10 years, but that is just a guess.
Daniel
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 2,109
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 4:10 pm
Location: Dallas

Postby Daniel on Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:03 pm

Shared bandwidth is correct, but with the fiber it doesn't affect the service like cable does. I can't remember the exact number before degragration(sp), but it is way more than the amount of people that currently share.
Daniel
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 2,109
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 4:10 pm
Location: Dallas

Postby Hockeynut! on Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:08 pm

Daniel wrote:Do you already live in a Verizon area?


Daniel, Verizon has been my local telephone company for several years. FIOS isn't available here yet though. I'm in Somerset, PA, about halfway between Pittsburgh and Harrisburg (ie in the middle of nowhere, lol).
Hockeynut!
AHL'er
AHL'er
 
Posts: 4,193
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 9:55 am

Postby Daniel on Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:39 pm

Hockeynut! wrote:
Daniel wrote:Do you already live in a Verizon area?


Daniel, Verizon has been my local telephone company for several years. FIOS isn't available here yet though. I'm in Somerset, PA, about halfway between Pittsburgh and Harrisburg (ie in the middle of nowhere, lol).


Well, we have Philly and Pittsburgh, so I am sure all points in between will be done soon. Like Admin said, it is going to be obvious when we come to town.

Talk to your city council to find out if we have applied for permits, permissions, etc.
Daniel
ECHL'er
ECHL'er
 
Posts: 2,109
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 4:10 pm
Location: Dallas


Return to NHR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DudeMan2766, JS©, skullman80 and 12 guests


e-mail